FRANGIPANI AND SKIN CARE
Frangipani (Plumeria) is a beautiful
tropical plant, native to warm climatic areas of the
Pacific Islands, South America, the Caribbean and
Mexico. Consequently, it grows profusely in places
like Vanuatu and Hawaii. In fact, the Frangipani flower
has long been treasured by the Melanesians and Polynesians
for flower arrangements (such as the Lei) and for
medicinal purposes. Also known as the Lei Flower,
Frangipanis grow as high as 10 metres in tropical
regions whereas in milder climates, their growth is
restricted to shrubs or small trees. These plants
have thick succulent branches, spaced well apart with
long leather, fleshy leaves in clusters near the branch
tips.
Frangipani
trees prefer dry, sandy soil in full sun. They don't
like the cold and are deciduous (although in tropical
climates like Vanuatu they may remain evergreen throughout).
Plumeria is an extremely durable plant in that it
can be grown in colder climates, as a potted plant,
which you move inside or outside depending on the
outside temperature. There are over 100 different
varieties of Plumeria.
The
Frangipani flower comes in a vast range of stunning
colors with a wonderful, intoxicating fragrance. Colors
range from white, pink, yellow, multiple pastels to
deep red. Some variaties produce smaller flowers than
others. Flowering lasts up to three months at a time.
Cut blooms last for several days in water. The Frangipani
flower has a strong, delicious perfume which is even
more prominent in the late afternoon, evenings and
at night.

Wax-like
in appearance with sweet fragrant clusters of flowers,
Frangipani is Vanuatu's most popular flower. It's
also arguably the most popular flower in the world
and is certainly a "jewel of the South Pacific".
Plumeria is one of the most exotic of all fauna and
flora with invigorating scents that are known to affect
the way people feel. There is nothing quite like the
sweet fragrance of Plumeria in flower to uplift your
spirits ... It's no wonder the native Ni Vanuatu people
(Melanesians) continue to use the Frangipani plant
extensively for decorative and medicinal purposes
to this day.
Frangipani Essential Oil is an exotic
essential oil and an "absolute". As such,
it is highly sort after, in spite of being quite an
expensive essential oil. It is renowned for its aromatic
qualities of: -
|
|
|
|
|
relaxing; |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
being
at home with your inner self and inner body;
|
|
|
heightened
awareness, confidence, and motivation.
|
Frangipani
essential oil can be found throughout our "Unpredictable"
skin care range for women.
|