|
COCONUT OIL SKIN CARE
All
about Coconut Oil For Skin Care
I bet
you don’t know there is a difference.
Volcanic
Earth only
uses virgin coconut oil in all its products. The coconuts
are organically grown in Vanuatu and no artificial
chemicals, additives or preservatives of any kind
are used in its production. In fact it is made traditionally,
the same way as the islanders have made it for centuries.
This does make our coconut oil more expensive as other
companies use coconut oil made by the copra method,
which produces more oil (see below for a definition
of copra method) but chemicals must be used in the
purification process.
Virgin
Coconut Oil can only be achieved by using
fresh coconut meat and milk or what is called the
non-copra method.
Coconut
Oil for skin care and the difference between coconut
oils.
Most
commercial grade coconut oils are made from copra.
Copra is basically the dried meat of the coconut.
It can be made by smoke drying, sun drying, or kiln
drying, or derivatives or a combination of these three.
If standard copra is used as a starting material,
the unrefined coconut oil extracted from copra is
not suitable for consumption and must be purified
- i.e. refined. This is because the way most copra
is dried is very unsanitary. Most of the copra is
dried under the sun in the open air, where it is exposed
to insects and moulds. The standard end product made
from copra is RBD coconut oil. RBD stands for refined,
bleached, and deodorized. Both high heat and chemicals
(e.g. solvent extractions) are used in this method.
RBD oil is also often hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated.
Hydrogenated oils have been shown to increase serum
cholesterol levels, which contribute to heart disease.
One
of the main differences between Virgin Coconut oil
and refined coconut oils is the scent and taste. All
Virgin Coconut Oils retain a distinct fragrance and
taste of coconuts, whereas the copra-based refined
coconut oils have no taste or fragrance at all due
to the refining process.
Why
is organic coconut oil generally the best type of
oil for you to use on your skin?
The
answer is free radicals.
Most
commercial creams and lotions are predominantly water.
Their moisture is quickly absorbed into dry, wrinkled
skin. As the water enters the skin, it expands the
tissues, like filling a balloon with water, so that
wrinkles fade away and the skin feels smoother. But
this is only temporary. As soon as the water evaporates
or is carried away by the blood stream, the dry, wrinkled
skin returns.
Want
to know how to look younger? As we age, connective
tissue fibres are continually subjected to free-radical
attack, which breaks them down. As a result, connective
tissues become hardened and lose both elasticity and
strength. The skin loses its ability to hold itself
together and begins to sag and become wrinkled. Once
young, soft and smooth the skin turns dry and leathery.
Once a free-radical reaction is started it can cause
a chain reaction that produces more free radicals,
which ultimately damages thousands of molecules. The
only way our body has to fight them is with antioxidants.
When a free radical comes into contact with an antioxidant,
the chain reaction is stopped. For this reason, it
is good to have plenty of antioxidants in our cells
and tissues to protect us.
Virgin
Coconut Oil is especially useful in fighting free
radicals, as it is unrefined and hasn't been stripped
of any of its natural components through the refining
process. Conventional body care products that are
made with refined vegetable oils which have all the
antioxidants stripped from them are highly prone to
free-radical generation both in and outside the body.
This is also the reason why you should be careful
about the type of oils you use on your skin, and in
your lotions, creams and lip balms. If you use a lotion,
or cream with a refined oil in it you are in fact
causing your skin to age faster. The lotion, though
it may bring temporary improvement will actually accelerate
the aging of the skin and even promote skin cancer
through the free radicals that are readily formed
from the refined vegetable oil.
Conventional body care products
that are made with refined vegetable oils which have
all the antioxidants stripped from them are highly
prone to free-radical generation both in and outside
the body. That is why eating processed vegetable oils
can cause a deficiency in vitamin E and other antioxidants.
The antioxidants are used up fighting off free radicals
causing permanent damage to connective tissues. This
is also the reason why you should be careful about
the type of oils you use on your skin, and in your
lotions, creams and lip balms. If you use a lotion,
or cream with a refined oil in it you are in fact
causing your skin to age faster. The lotion, though
it may bring temporary improvement will actually accelerate
the aging of the skin and even promote skin cancer
through the free radicals that are readily formed
from the refined vegetable oil.
One
of the classic signs of old age is the appearance
of brown, freckle-like spots or liver spots. It is
a sign of free-radical deterioration of the lipids
(fats) in our skin, thus the name lipofuscin.
Oxidation of polyunsaturated fats and protein by free
radical activity in the skin is recognized as the
major cause of liver spots. Liver spots don't ordinarily
hurt or show any signs of discomfort. If we couldn't
see them we wouldn't even know they were there. But
they do affect our health and our appearance. Because
cells cannot dispose of the lipofuscin pigment, it
gradually accumulates within many cells of the body
as we age. Once lipofuscin pigment develops, it tends
to stick around for life, but you can prevent further
oscitation and perhaps even reduce liver spots you
already have by using the right kind of oils in your
diet and on your skin.
The
ideal lotion is one that is made from oil that softens
the skin, but also protects it against damage, promoting
healing and giving the skin a more youthful, healthy
appearance. Coconut oil fits that description. Pure
virgin coconut oil is the best natural ingredient
for skin lotion available. It prevents destructive
free-radical formation and provides protection against
them. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and
supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In
some cases it may even restore damaged or diseased
skin. Virgin Coconut Oil can help keep the
skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes
caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. The
oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure
of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive
sun exposure can cause. While
it is not a natural sunblock, Coconut Oil IS
the perfect, natural treatment for relieving sunburn
and is itself, a natural exfoliant.
|
|
|
"Iv'e sent my feedback about your products.
Oh! my gosh! I couldn't believe it! What "Award
Winning" products! I can see the difference
on my skin. I absolutely love the Coconut Vanilla
Bath oil. I use it on my hair & skin. I've
noticed wow! what a difference? It smells so
divine! The magic ingredients, I absolutely
love it!
Finally I've found a product that has been used
over thousands of years and I'm so glad its
got protection on the skin and dramatic difference!
Even my friends at work said my face was glowing!
Take care, Shirla".
|
| Shirla
Wall - Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
|
Coconut
Oil Skin Care will not only bring temporary relief
to the skin, but it will aid in healing and repairing.
Experience the lasting coconut anti-aging benefits.
Coconut Oil skin elasticity helps bring back a youthful
appearance. The oil will aid in removing the outer
layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother.
The skin will become more evenly textured with a healthy
"shine". As a natural moisturizer, coconut
oil also penetrates into the deeper layers of the
skin to strengthen the underlying tissues. Unrefined
coconut oil is not only excellent for the skin, but
for hair as well.
Virgin
Coconut Oil is also known to help protect against
degenerative disease, heart disease, arthritis, cancer
and diabetes.
When
isn't Virgin Coconut Oil the best type of oil for
you to use on your skin?
Coconut
Oil for scars or coconut oil for Acne scars doesn't
work anywhere near as well as Tamanu Oil benefits
do (provided you don't have an allergy to nuts). Made
from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree, this rich,
deep green oil is the best natural treatment for any
of the following: -
-
the
treatment of acne or acne scars
-
reduction
and removal of age spots
-
the
relief of neuralgia, sciatica and rheumatism
-
foot odor or body odor
-
headache
relief
-
burns
and/or scars generally
-
insect bites
-
psoriasis
To
find out more about Tamanu Oil and and our Tamanu
Oil body products, please visit our
Tropical
First Aid page.
|